Yu yu hakusho manga twist12/25/2023 Anyway, a great story, an epic battle, original content, great artwork, and why does this never grab me? The characters are epic failure. + Death Note: Not sure if this is shonen, but since it is in Jump, so. Please tell me why I-Pin can explode, or why there is 10 years bazooka? Is this another case of if Ninja can use magic, so do Mafia? At least Naruto setting isn't Modern Japan. The supernatural element of this story came from nowhere, and rather unexplained. + Katekyoshi Hitman Reborn: It's not bad, but I just can't get into it. alright, I just can't get to like it that much. It was a fun watch, but it gets really gay later on. + Prince of Tennis: When tennis go DBZ, you got this show. Otherwise means it never get boring nor exciting. + Black Cat: Consistency is this manga strongest trait and weakness. + Hikaru no Go: The ending ruined everything and Ko Yonha is gay. Also the last chapter got to be the most messed up chapter I have ever seen. + Shaman King: Too many characters is the main reason why this manga fall from grace. Replace saving Rukia with Orihime, replace Captains with Espada, replace Yoruichi with Nel, you got A new and exciting arc! YAY. + Bleach: Once it was interesting, now it's just rinse and repeat. That's what essentially Naruto is, a bunch of contradiction and loopholes. When he finally get some shining time telling Neji that "connection" is not important to become Hokage, he didn't realise he contradicted himself as he is the son of Hokage. And so his son work hard to prove he is awesome and hardwork will overcome genius, except that of course the manga revolve around genius Sasuke, not himself. He sealed a demon into his own son Naruto, hoping the son will be remember as a hero, but of course he forgot to tell everyone that Naruto is his son causing him to be hated for most part of his childhood. I mean ninja, who can do crazy stuff like magic. + Naruto: Once upon a time there is a great magician. I guess it's too dark and unsettling for my taste. + Fullmetal Alchemist: I used to like this very much, but now I don't like it that much. LEVEL C: Still like it, but not that much anymore. If I have to nitpick, I feel it lacks eye candy and gets too dramatic in the end ^^''' Very nice storyline, weaved together perfectly. + Rurouni Kenshin: A classic, a great classic. I can't blame the author though, since the card game sells. + Yu-Gi-Oh!: I still can't get over that this may be a better show if it doesn't focus too much on card battles. + Yakitate Japan!: Want absolutely ridiculous humour? Read/watch this one! Unfortunately the later half is so crappy that I can never manage to like this as a whole TT-TT Like Ueki, I don't have a favorite character, BUT I still enjoy the adventure. + Groove Adventure Rave: If we minus the part that the style is a total rip off of One Piece, it's a good show. There is only one problem, I don't really have a favorite character. It also has some of the best battle tactics I have ever seen. + The Law of Ueki: This one gave me a similar feeling with Gash Bell. LEVEL B: Personal Top Favorite, but I sometime question myself why I like it. AND the anime actually get rid the casino chapter! One of my favorite chapter!!! Sena actually looks cute, not retarded like the anime counterpart. + Eyeshield 21: Really, please read the manga, not the crappy anime. I swear someday I will collect the entire manga volumes :] It left you with a really satisfying feeling after you finished reading it. + Konjiki no Gash Bell: My recent obsession. It has very unique style and incredible story telling. It's almost 50 volumes, but I say it still retained its great storyline. + One Piece: Fun is the best word to describe One Piece. Chances of these become Level S is very high. But as usual Togashi likes to end his series without ending *sob* It explores many different possibilities of what a great shonen show can be. I think this one has some of the best stories in shonen world. The author, Togashi is a genius, he never fail to impress me. + Yu Yu Hakusho: Another one that I consider a masterpiece despite its poor ending. It's one of those I consider a masterpiece. I haven't watch much of the anime, which a lot people say it's crap, but I really really like the manga. + Dragon Ball: The king of Shonen, most shonen came from this show, gotta give this some credit. Since I watched plenty Shonen lately, I decided to make a list of my favorite shonen manga/anime.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply.AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. ArchivesCategories |